Myanmar Tourist e-Visa FAQ

What is the Myanmar Tourist e-Visa?
The Myanmar electronic visa, or e-Visa Approval Letter, is a mandatory travel requirement for foreign nationals from qualifying countries who wish to visit ...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 2:15 PM
How long does it take to process a Myanmar Tourist e-Visa?
It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options: Standard Processing: 3 business days Rush Processing: 2 business days Super Rush ...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 2:17 PM
What do I need to apply for a Myanmar tourist e-Visa?
We require the following to process your application: Passport with a validity of at least 6 months from the planned date of entry. Passport-style color ...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 2:19 PM
What is the cost to obtain a Myanmar tourist e-Visa?
The visa cost for tourist e-Visa is 50 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 20 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush proce...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 2:19 PM
What countries are exempt from a visa to Myanmar?
Brunei Cambodia Indonesia Laos Philippines Vietnam
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 2:20 PM
Can I use my e-Visa to enter Myanmar when I arrive with by cruise ship?
No. If you are visiting Myanmar via cruise/boat, please contact your travel agent for a pre-arranged Visa on Arrival. You cannot not use the Myanmar e-Visa ...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 2:22 PM
How long is a Myanmar tourist e-Visa valid for?
The Myanmar tourist e-Visa is valid for 90 days after issue. This means you must enter Myanmar within 90 days. In addition, it is a single entry visa and al...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 2:23 PM
If I am traveling with a minor child, does the child have to apply for a separate e-Visa?
Children younger than 7 years old HAVE to apply together with an adult. There are no additional costs associated for them, thus they will be added to your M...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 2:25 PM
What is the validity requirement for my passport?
Your passport has to be valid for at least 6 months from your planned date of entry. 
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 2:26 PM
Do I need to have a hotel booking confirmed before applying?
You don't need a booking to apply online. However, foreign nationals must stay in registered hotels, motels, inns, guest houses or resorts.
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 2:31 PM